Privacy Policy

Gone Walkabout.co (“we” or “Gone Walkabout.co”) recognises and values the protection of your personal information. We are aware of our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (“Act”) and we will ensure that we fulfil our obligations under the Act.

We recognise that privacy of your personal information is important to you and we have implemented this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to let you know how we will collect, store, use and disclose the personal information you provide to us via this website, www.gonewalkabout.co (“Website”).

This Privacy Policy forms part of the Gone Walkabout.co Terms & Conditions, which is displayed at the bottom of our Website.

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time (without providing notification) by posting revisions to our Website. Your use of our Website constitutes acceptance of the provisions of our Privacy Policy and your continued usage after such changes are posted constitutes acceptance of each revised Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy or any revised policy please do not use this Website.

Information we collect from you

From time to time, we may ask you to supply personal information such as your name, address, date of birth, telephone number or e-mail address.

Gone Walkabout.co does not collect your credit card details when orders are placed on this website. Orders are processed by a secure transaction with PayPal. No credit card information is ever stored on our system(s) or available to our staff.

Under no circumstances will we request or collect any information from you that may disclose your:

  • political, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations;
  • racial or ethnic origin; or
  • criminal convictions.

We may also conduct surveys or market research and may seek other information from you on a periodic basis. These surveys will provide us with information that allows improvement in the types and quality of services offered to you, and the manner in which those services are offered to you.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

We may use your personal information:

  • to enable your account and to enhance your online experience;
  • for the primary purpose for which you provided us the information, such as to provide you with information about our business or to provide our products or services to you;
  • to reply to your queries or provide you with the products or services you have requested (for example, to supply you with information concerning a product that you have enquired about or to supply you with products you have purchased);
  • for direct marketing of promotions, products and services we think may be of interest to you including information on new services and upcoming events;
  • for a purpose made known to you at the time of collection and to which you have consented;
  • to service our relationship with you or update our records; and
  • for statistical purposes.

We will not sell our database of customer details or details about customers to a third party. We respect the right of users to remain anonymous and will endeavour not to knowingly disclose user identities unless directed by a court of law.

 

We may release customer information when we believe, in good faith, that such release is reasonably necessary to (i) comply with law, (ii) enforce or apply the terms of any of our user agreements or (iii) protect the rights, property or safety Gone Walkabout.co our users, or others.

We may also disclose your personal information to our agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide administrative or other services to us. For example, some of your personal information may be passed on to our delivery couriers and mailing houses to enable accurate and timely delivery of your orders or promotional materials. Any personal information we provide to these agents and contractors is provided only for performance of their agreed tasks and they are required to keep such information confidential.

How does Gone Walkabout.co protect customer information?

When you place orders, we use a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all of the sensitive customer data we collect is protected by several layers of encryption and several layers of security to prevent unauthorised access. Please note that credit card details are not stored online for more than the duration of a transaction.

  1. Access to Personal Information

In accordance with privacy laws, we give you access to your personal information we hold so you can correct misinformation. You may, at any time, log in to our system and add, modify or remove your mailing list subscription.  Subject to any exceptions set out in applicable privacy laws, we invite you to access any personal information we may hold about you. Where personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete, up-to-date or relevant, you may ask us to correct that personal information, and we will respond to your request within a reasonable time. We reserve the right to confirm the identity of the person seeking access or correction to personal information before complying with such a request. If we deny access or correction, we will provide you with the reason for such denial. If you wish to access or seek correction of any personal information we hold about you, please contact us.

You are legally obliged to always provide accurate information and you agree to update it whenever necessary. You also agree that, in the absence of any update, we can assume that the information submitted to us is correct.

You can also choose not to provide us with some of the information we request, however as a result we may not be able to complete your arrangements.

Subscribers can opt out of receiving further information from us at any time by following the ‘unsubscribe’ link on our email correspondence.

  1. Cookies

Please note that in order for us to provide you with optimum service, we use ‘cookies’ on our website. A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer's hard disk so that the website can remember who you are. Cookies will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the "lifetime" of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number.

Two types of cookies are used on our site - session cookies, which are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site, and persistent cookies, which remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie).

Cookies allow us to obtain information regarding users of our site which essentially helps us to provide you with a better user experience and tailor our services to your individual needs. We may collect information such as your IP address, online activity, web browser details and online activity. We will not however collect or store any of your passwords or other highly sensitive data.

 

By using our site with your browser settings adjusted to accept all cookies, we will take this to mean that you want to use our products and services, and that you consent to our use of cookies and other technologies as described in this Policy. Browser settings: Most browsers have options that allow the visitor to control whether the browser will accept cookies, reject cookies, or notify the visitor each time a cookie is sent. You may elect to reject cookies by adjusting your browser's settings, but doing so will limit the range of features available to the visitor on our site and most other major websites that use cookies. We use the following types of cookies on our website:

Category 1: Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies certain services you have asked for cannot be provided.

Category 2: Analytical / Performance Cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

Category 3: Functionality Cookies

These cookies are used to recognise you when you return to our site. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

By using our site, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Further information

To find out more information about cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org .

  1. External Links

Our website may contains links to third party or external sites which are not directly related to Gone Walkabout.co and owned by third parties. It is our goal to link only to reputable and relevant sites to our industry. Please be aware that Gone Walkabout.co does not monitor and is in no way responsible for the content or privacy practices of any such third party sites.  This Policy covers websites owned and controlled by us only. Links to other websites and any information collected by these sites are not covered by this privacy statement.

  1. Monitoring

To ensure that we carry out your instructions accurately, to help improve our service and in the interest of security, we may monitor and/or record: (1) your telephone calls; and (2) customer activities on our site. All recordings are and shall remain our sole property.

  1. Updates and Changes

As our privacy statement may change due to developments in the law we encourage you to re-read this from time to time so you are aware of any changes in how we gather and use your personal information. We reserve the right to change our Policy at any time and for any reason. Any changes to this Policy will be either posted on our website, brochure and/or made available on request.